DroidTV MX new Firmware released!

DroidTV Wizard for XBMC

Minix X7 8th FW released!


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
New Board "HD18 v2.22"
10-09-2013, 03:59 AM (This post was last modified: 10-17-2013 06:39 AM by no_spam_for_me.)
Post: #1
Solved: 3 Years, 7 Months, 4 Weeks, 2 Days, 3 Hours, 50 Minutes, 59 Seconds ago New Board "HD18 v2.22"
Hello,

there is a new board label "HD18 v2.22" at the market. It looks like the known "HD18 v2.2" (detachable wifi antenna cable connector) and "HD18 v2.21" (not detachable wifi antenna cable), the only thinks that are different
- there is a little bit bigger headsink witch is 45° rotated (covers the NAND a little bit) and is fixed to the board with two plastic pins/sticks
(- there are more louver at the bottom of the case)

More I can not say, because I've received a defective device. AngryAngryAngry
No Signal at HDMI or AV.
The only think that works is that the color of the light will toggle between blue and red by using the red RC power-button.

Greetings
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-09-2013, 06:08 PM
Post: #2
Solved: 3 Years, 7 Months, 4 Weeks, 2 Days, 3 Hours, 50 Minutes, 59 Seconds ago RE: New Board "HD18 v2.22"
Would be very interesting to see the UART logs
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-09-2013, 07:55 PM
Post: #3
Solved: 3 Years, 7 Months, 4 Weeks, 2 Days, 3 Hours, 50 Minutes, 59 Seconds ago RE: New Board "HD18 v2.22"
Hello,

of course, but for now I'm negotiating with the dealer... If we don't find a solution and I remain seated on the scrap, then I will open the device and have a look "inside"

BTW:
my last test yesterday, because I've got the idea, perhaps it possible to connect to the box via ssh, I can see the device in my LAN at my router with MAC and IP and that it try to get another IP via DHCP, so it seems to me, it boots up more than u-boot (perhaps into kernel with filesystem) but there is no signal out (TV always say "NO SIGNAL")...
ssh isn't possible at the correct IP because of "Network Error: Connection Refused"...
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-09-2013, 09:26 PM (This post was last modified: 10-10-2013 12:06 AM by hackadroid.)
Post: #4
Solved: 3 Years, 7 Months, 4 Weeks, 2 Days, 3 Hours, 50 Minutes, 59 Seconds ago RE: New Board "HD18 v2.22"
I had a box with AV video but no HDMI video

After opening it up I found a solder ball shorting two of the HDMI pins. I used a small pin to remove it and fixed the issue
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-10-2013, 04:10 AM
Post: #5
Solved: 3 Years, 7 Months, 4 Weeks, 2 Days, 3 Hours, 50 Minutes, 59 Seconds ago RE: New Board "HD18 v2.22"
Hello,

one step further: the A/V cable delivered with the device is damage!
Now I try another cable and get A/V out. But HDMI don't work furthermore, not at my TV or two different others... At my TV I try every display resolution in the android, that is possible, but no output, only "no signal"...

One or two times at my many many trey after startup to plug the HDMI parallel to the A/V into the box, I got a videoout at HDMI, but the system freez at that moment...

Anyone any idea???

BTW: "MBX .... (g18ref)"

Greetings
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-11-2013, 03:14 PM (This post was last modified: 10-11-2013 03:14 PM by hackadroid.)
Post: #6
Solved: 3 Years, 7 Months, 4 Weeks, 2 Days, 3 Hours, 50 Minutes, 59 Seconds ago RE: New Board "HD18 v2.22"
Did you see my solution in the post above yours?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-17-2013, 09:11 PM (This post was last modified: 10-17-2013 09:30 PM by no_spam_for_me.)
Post: #7
Solved: 3 Years, 7 Months, 4 Weeks, 2 Days, 3 Hours, 50 Minutes, 59 Seconds ago Sad RE: New Board "HD18 v2.22"
System
a) not rooted
b) Settings -> System -> About MediaBox
Model number: MBX reference board (g18ref)
Android version: 4.2.2
Kernel version: 3.0.50 / ubuntu@ubuntu-desktop #4 / Sat Jun 29 10:13:43 CST 2013
Build number: JDQ39.20130629

SSHelper

[@localhost /data/data/com.arachnoid.sshelper/home ]$ cat /proc/mtd
dev: size erasesize name
mtd0: 00800000 00200000 "bootloader"
mtd1: 00400000 00200000 "ubootenv"
mtd2: 00800000 00200000 "logo"
mtd3: 00800000 00200000 "aml_logo"
mtd4: 00800000 00200000 "recovery"
mtd5: 00800000 00200000 "boot"
mtd6: 40600000 00200000 "system"
mtd7: 20000000 00200000 "cache"
mtd8: 10000000 00200000 "backup"
mtd9: 18c600000 00200000 "userdata"

--------------------------------------------------------------

This device really sucks me out...

It seems so, that it only doesn't work at my TV (WUXGA 1920 x 1080). Sad
At a monitor (1280 x 1024) with 720, at two HDready TV and another fullHD TV it works fine via HDMI....

I also try a HDMI-Splitter (v1.4)... I get a lighting InPut LED at the splitter until I connect the splitter-OutPut with my TV, then the InPut LED stops to light (output LED is lighting)...
(BTW: onetime near at the beginning of my many trys with the spillter, I got a signal to my TV, but it wasn't reproducible???)

My notebook, SAT-receiver and a RK3188-box works with my TV...

Than I found out, at the toothpick method, there isn't any output via AV... Angry
(opening the device and pressing the little switch)
Know I don't really know, whether a bootable SD-card (using DD or SDTools or the Matricom recovery SD respectively the merge by BenniBenassi-solution) is helpful, because I think it's a generally problem of the output-possibility of the recovery and I don't know, whether it is possible to use a choice with the knowing recovery.img like here http://forum.androidgadget.co.uk/showthread.php?tid=130


I found any way out, how to root the existing installed android...
Perhaps
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthre...?t=2146226
http://tabletrepublic.com/forum/android-...-3449.html
BUT without any output, so I can forget it... Sad

And don't found any exploit like this http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthre...?t=2130276 ...

I want to root it, because of the possibility to use
- dmesg
- cat log (whichever)
:

And last but not least, the "cat /proc/mtd" output I found at my device don't compare to the "standard" output flying around in the I-Net, so I don't really sure that I can reflash my box with the g-box MX2 FW... Huh
I thinking about it, perhaps it isn't a HW problem/incompatibility with my TV, because it seems so the actually installed FW have some bugs (because in Settings for example, if I move trough the sections, the background colure sometimes still is blue and not grey when I leave that point... on the other hand perhaps it's "normal")

Greetings
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-17-2013, 11:19 PM (This post was last modified: 11-08-2013 07:40 AM by BenniBenassi.)
Post: #8
Solved: 3 Years, 7 Months, 4 Weeks, 2 Days, 3 Hours, 50 Minutes, 59 Seconds ago RE: New Board "HD18 v2.22"
I think HD18 v2.22 has some hardware issues with the HDMI.

*** EDIT: I tested, there is no hardware issue with HD18 v2.22

[i]In case you need help, ask it in a thread so people with similar problems may get help aswell.
Please do not ask technical questions by PM.[/i]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-08-2013, 12:34 AM
Post: #9
Solved: 3 Years, 7 Months, 4 Weeks, 2 Days, 3 Hours, 50 Minutes, 59 Seconds ago RE: New Board "HD18 v2.22"
i have received this board (2.22) as a gift by a friend (it's a brand new one, not used) , my hdmi works perfectly. My cat /proc/mtd is also different , my system partition is 40c00000 and my usrdata is 18c000000.
no_spam_for_me have you got a stock firmware backup? I forgot to do de backup and i need the boot partition to try to compile cwm for my board.
Thanks!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-08-2013, 07:38 AM
Post: #10
Solved: 3 Years, 7 Months, 4 Weeks, 2 Days, 3 Hours, 50 Minutes, 59 Seconds ago RE: New Board "HD18 v2.22"
(11-08-2013 12:34 AM)relol Wrote:  i have received this board (2.22) as a gift by a friend (it's a brand new one, not used) , my hdmi works perfectly. My cat /proc/mtd is also different , my system partition is 40c00000 and my usrdata is 18c000000.
no_spam_for_me have you got a stock firmware backup? I forgot to do de backup and i need the boot partition to try to compile cwm for my board.
Thanks!

In fact, I have the full backup as CWM image if you need it.

[i]In case you need help, ask it in a thread so people with similar problems may get help aswell.
Please do not ask technical questions by PM.[/i]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)